Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Cake Mix Golden Pescatarian?

Description
A golden cake mix that yields a mild, sweet, classic cake flavor with a light, tender crumb and generally moist texture when properly baked. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes; reviewers mention easy preparation and consistent results, with occasional notes about dryness if overbaked or mixing lumps.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A golden cake mix that yields a mild, sweet, classic cake flavor with a light, tender crumb and generally moist texture when properly baked. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes; reviewers mention easy preparation and consistent results, with occasional notes about dryness if overbaked or mixing lumps.
Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Cake Mix Golden against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Cake Mix Golden in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Cake Mix Golden is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


