Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Betty Crocker gluten-free chocolate chip cookie mix is a delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free treat. The mix allows for quick and easy cookie preparation, providing a convenient option for busy individuals. The taste of these cookies is widely loved by people who have tried them. The cookie mix delivers a satisfying and enjoyable experience for those with gluten sensitivities or dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking