Is Betty Crocker Brownie Mix Chocolate Fudge Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix 450g is a popular choice among people due to its delicious taste and moist texture. This product is specifically designed to be gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People have expressed their satisfaction with the taste and texture of the brownies, making it a favorable option for those looking for a gluten-free dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips (8%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Flavour), Starch (Potato, Corn), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavour, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Vegetable Oil, Salt

Check Betty Crocker Brownie Mix Chocolate Fudge Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Brownie Mix Chocolate Fudge Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking