Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix415g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
butter oil
skimmed milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly crisp top; texture is often described as moist but occasionally crumbly. Users commonly bake in 8x8 pans, cut into squares or serve warm with ice cream; reviews praise ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in moisture and density levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips (7.8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Starch (Potato, Corn), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (5.1%), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Flavouring), Palm Fat, Salt

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix415g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix415g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking