Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devils Food Cake Mix 15 oz is a popular dessert that can be made at home. It contains no artificial preservatives or colors, making it a healthier option. This mix contains simple ingredients, making the cake quick and easy to prepare. Many people love this cake mix and think it is great. Overall, this product offers a convenient and delicious gluten-free option for those craving a devil's food cake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15 oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BRalphsShopRiteHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano's

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking