Is Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Rich & Creamy Lemon 16.0 Oz Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy lemon frosting with a smooth, spreadable texture commonly used to top and fill cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and bars. Customers report bright citrus flavor and easy spreading for quick decorating; reviews also note occasional overly sweet or artificial taste and variable consistency between batches and convenient canister packaging included.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (Yellow 5 Lake And Other Color Added), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate And Bha

Check Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Rich & Creamy Lemon 16.0 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Rich & Creamy Lemon 16.0 Oz Canister is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingGarnishingSnacking