Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Classic yellow cake flavor with a sweet, buttery profile and lightly golden crumb. Texture yields moist, tender slices with a slightly dense, fine crumb noted by reviewers. Often used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and bundt pans. Reviewers praise reliable ease of preparation and consistent taste and overall appearance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic yellow cake flavor with a sweet, buttery profile and lightly golden crumb. Texture yields moist, tender slices with a slightly dense, fine crumb noted by reviewers. Often used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and bundt pans. Reviewers praise reliable ease of preparation and consistent taste and overall appearance.
Ingredients
/ SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


