Is Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vanilla-flavored green decorating icing comes in a squeezable pouch, offering a smooth, spreadable texture that decorators use to outline, fill, and add accents to cookies. Customers note easy application, vibrant color, and quick-drying sheen; some report occasional clogging or overly sweet taste, while many praise convenience for holiday baking projects.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored green decorating icing comes in a squeezable pouch, offering a smooth, spreadable texture that decorators use to outline, fill, and add accents to cookies. Customers note easy application, vibrant color, and quick-drying sheen; some report occasional clogging or overly sweet taste, while many praise convenience for holiday baking projects.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Includes Added Sugars-29g-60%
Check Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Pouch


