Is Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla-flavored green decorating icing comes in a squeezable pouch, offering a smooth, spreadable texture that decorators use to outline, fill, and add accents to cookies. Customers note easy application, vibrant color, and quick-drying sheen; some report occasional clogging or overly sweet taste, while many praise convenience for holiday baking projects.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored green decorating icing comes in a squeezable pouch, offering a smooth, spreadable texture that decorators use to outline, fill, and add accents to cookies. Customers note easy application, vibrant color, and quick-drying sheen; some report occasional clogging or overly sweet taste, while many praise convenience for holiday baking projects.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Includes Added Sugars-29g-60%
Check Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Pouch


