Is Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch Vegan?

Description
Vanilla-flavored green decorating icing comes in a squeezable pouch, offering a smooth, spreadable texture that decorators use to outline, fill, and add accents to cookies. Customers note easy application, vibrant color, and quick-drying sheen; some report occasional clogging or overly sweet taste, while many praise convenience for holiday baking projects.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored green decorating icing comes in a squeezable pouch, offering a smooth, spreadable texture that decorators use to outline, fill, and add accents to cookies. Customers note easy application, vibrant color, and quick-drying sheen; some report occasional clogging or overly sweet taste, while many praise convenience for holiday baking projects.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Includes Added Sugars-29g-60%
Check Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Green Cookie Decorating Icing, Vanilla Flavor, 7 Ounce Pouch is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Pouch


