Is Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Oregano (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Blue Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Protein Concentrate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Sodium Phosphate.

Check Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.