Is Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- natural flavor
- potassium magnesium chloride
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched White Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Oregano (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Blue Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Protein Concentrate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Sodium Phosphate.
Check Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

