Is Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box Vegan?

Description
Boxed stroganoff-style meal mix produces tender pieces coated in a creamy, savory sauce; commonly prepared as a quick weeknight dinner or augmented with cooked additions. Consumers note reliable convenience, comforting texture, and hearty flavor, while some reviewers report an artificial aftertaste and occasional excessive saltiness in finished servings for some.

Description
Boxed stroganoff-style meal mix produces tender pieces coated in a creamy, savory sauce; commonly prepared as a quick weeknight dinner or augmented with cooked additions. Consumers note reliable convenience, comforting texture, and hearty flavor, while some reviewers report an artificial aftertaste and occasional excessive saltiness in finished servings for some.
Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% or Less of: Ricotta Cheese (Dried) (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Sugar, Tomato (Dried), Onion (Dried), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Garlic (Dried), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Dried), (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Mushrooms (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy and Wheat Protein, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent).
Check Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


