Is Betty Crocker lower sugar cookie mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, chocolate, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Fiber, Inulin, Palm Oil, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor.
Check Betty Crocker lower sugar cookie mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker lower sugar cookie mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
About this product
Cookie · Powder


