Is Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ready in minutes from a 4.7oz pouch, these mashed potatoes deliver a homestyle, creamy-butter flavor and a smooth, slightly dense texture suited for scooping. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casserole toppings; customer reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional variation in lumpiness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready in minutes from a 4.7oz pouch, these mashed potatoes deliver a homestyle, creamy-butter flavor and a smooth, slightly dense texture suited for scooping. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casserole toppings; customer reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional variation in lumpiness levels.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color Added, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Dried
Check Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch, Powder


