Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) Vegetarian?

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2%:, Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
Where to buy
Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


