Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) Vegan?

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2%:, Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
Where to buy
Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


