Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) Dairy Free?

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2%:, Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
Where to buy
Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


