Is Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz Vegan?

Description
Ready in minutes from a 4.7oz pouch, these mashed potatoes deliver a homestyle, creamy-butter flavor and a smooth, slightly dense texture suited for scooping. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casserole toppings; customer reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional variation in lumpiness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready in minutes from a 4.7oz pouch, these mashed potatoes deliver a homestyle, creamy-butter flavor and a smooth, slightly dense texture suited for scooping. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casserole toppings; customer reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional variation in lumpiness levels.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color Added, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Dried
Check Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Mashed Potato Homestyle Creamy Butter Pouch - 4.7oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch, Powder


