Is Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine chocolate sprinkles provide sweet cocoa flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture, commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes, and cakes. Reviewers note easy pouring from the canister, consistent coating, and family-friendly appeal for decorating; some mention occasional clumping in humid conditions and favorable value for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), CORNSTARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Can, Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking