Is Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mint-forward ice cream with frequent crunchy chocolate chip pieces; texture is creamy and scoopable straight from the tub. Common uses include bowls, sundaes, milkshakes and pie à la mode. Customer reviews note satisfying mint intensity, enjoyable chip crunch, occasional uneven chip distribution and consistent freezing and melting behavior overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lactase Enzyme, Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream, Amount Per Serving: Vitamin D 0Mcg, Calcium 10 Iron 1Mg

Check Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub is available at 7 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go