Is Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister Vegan?

Description
Fine chocolate sprinkles provide sweet cocoa flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture, commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes, and cakes. Reviewers note easy pouring from the canister, consistent coating, and family-friendly appeal for decorating; some mention occasional clumping in humid conditions and favorable value for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine chocolate sprinkles provide sweet cocoa flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture, commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes, and cakes. Reviewers note easy pouring from the canister, consistent coating, and family-friendly appeal for decorating; some mention occasional clumping in humid conditions and favorable value for everyday use.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), CORNSTARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can, Granule


