Is Betty Crocker Red Velvet Cake Mix 425g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Palm Fat, Raising Agents: Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Emulsifiers: Propane- 1, Diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colours: Paprika Extract, Carmine

Check Betty Crocker Red Velvet Cake Mix 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking