Is Betty Crocker Red Velvet Cake Mix 425g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diol esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Palm Fat, Raising Agents: Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Emulsifiers: Propane- 1, Diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colours: Paprika Extract, Carmine
Check Betty Crocker Red Velvet Cake Mix 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Red Velvet Cake Mix 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


