Is Betty Crocker Reese's Bats Cookie Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • whey
  • milk
  • resinous glaze
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), PALM OIL, MINI REESE'S PIECES CANDIES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANDY EYES (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, SUGAR, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Betty Crocker Reese's Bats Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking