Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of use. Many individuals enjoy the flavor of this frosting, finding it to be satisfying. Additionally, it is considered user-friendly, making it convenient for various baking needs. However, some people find it to be too sweet, while others believe it is not gluten-free. On the other hand, some consumers appreciate that it is dairy-free. Overall, Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting provides a tasty and convenient option for those seeking a flavorful frosting.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of use. Many individuals enjoy the flavor of this frosting, finding it to be satisfying. Additionally, it is considered user-friendly, making it convenient for various baking needs. However, some people find it to be too sweet, while others believe it is not gluten-free. On the other hand, some consumers appreciate that it is dairy-free. Overall, Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting provides a tasty and convenient option for those seeking a flavorful frosting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Canola Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (yellows 5 & 6 and other color added), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid. Freshness Preserved by Potassium Sorbate.
Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


