Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting Vegetarian?

Description
Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of use. Many individuals enjoy the flavor of this frosting, finding it to be satisfying. Additionally, it is considered user-friendly, making it convenient for various baking needs. However, some people find it to be too sweet, while others believe it is not gluten-free. On the other hand, some consumers appreciate that it is dairy-free. Overall, Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting provides a tasty and convenient option for those seeking a flavorful frosting.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of use. Many individuals enjoy the flavor of this frosting, finding it to be satisfying. Additionally, it is considered user-friendly, making it convenient for various baking needs. However, some people find it to be too sweet, while others believe it is not gluten-free. On the other hand, some consumers appreciate that it is dairy-free. Overall, Betty Crocker Rich Creamy Vanilla Frosting provides a tasty and convenient option for those seeking a flavorful frosting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Canola Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (yellows 5 & 6 and other color added), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid. Freshness Preserved by Potassium Sorbate.
Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


