Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Squeezable Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate.
Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Squeezable Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Squeezable Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Spread · Bottle, Spreadable


