Is Betty Crocker Snickerdoodle Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, 17.9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A cinnamon-sugar cookie mix producing soft, tender centers with slightly crisp edges and a warm, mildly spiced flavor; commonly baked for snacks, school lunches, parties, and holidays. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation and consistent results, while some sometimes mention occasional over-sweetness or slightly flat cookies from variable oven outcomes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Cream Of Tartar, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Salt

Check Betty Crocker Snickerdoodle Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, 17.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Snickerdoodle Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, 17.9 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking