Is Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHOLE WHEAT/SPINACH ROTINI (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA WHEAT, SPINACH*, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR*, WHEY POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep