Is Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon fat
- buttermilk
- whey
- modified whey
- imitation bacon bits
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS*, IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, YEAST*, COLOR [CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), PEAS*. CONTAINS 1 % OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY', GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), BACON FAT. *DRIED
Check Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend
About this product
Pasta · Dried


