Is Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- imitation bacon bits
- bacon fat
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
imitation bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS*, IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, YEAST*, COLOR [CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), PEAS*. CONTAINS 1 % OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY', GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), BACON FAT. *DRIED
Check Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Suddenly! Ranch & Bacon Pasta, Vegetable Blend & Seasoning Salad, Ranch & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend
About this product
Pasta · Dried


