Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth texture suited for salads, vegetables, dips, and marinades. Commonly used to dress greens, season roasted snacks, or create quick dipping sauces. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing from single-serve packets, and versatile applications; some mention the seasoning’s intensity can be adjusted to preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth texture suited for salads, vegetables, dips, and marinades. Commonly used to dress greens, season roasted snacks, or create quick dipping sauces. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing from single-serve packets, and versatile applications; some mention the seasoning’s intensity can be adjusted to preference.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder


