Is Betty Crocker Sugar Cookie Mix, 5 Packs, Makes 110 Cookies, 5 lb. 7.5 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour bleached
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Betty Crocker Sugar Cookie Mix, 5 Packs, Makes 110 Cookies, 5 lb. 7.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Sugar Cookie Mix, 5 Packs, Makes 110 Cookies, 5 lb. 7.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Sugar Cookie Mix, 5 Packs, Makes 110 Cookies, 5 lb. 7.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Powder


