Is Betty Crocker Vanilla Buttercream Style Icing 400G Vegan?

Description
Ready to use 400g tub offers vanilla buttercream flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture suited for spreading, piping and decorating cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Customers commonly report consistent consistency, convenient packaging and good flavor; some note sweetness and firmness vary across batches when chilled for decorating during transport or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e435
- e160a
- e471
e435
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to use 400g tub offers vanilla buttercream flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture suited for spreading, piping and decorating cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Customers commonly report consistent consistency, convenient packaging and good flavor; some note sweetness and firmness vary across batches when chilled for decorating during transport or storage.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Fat, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E435, E481), Salt, Preservative (E202), Stabiliser (E450), Acidity Regulators (E524, E330), Flavouring, Colour (E160a)
Check Betty Crocker Vanilla Buttercream Style Icing 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Vanilla Buttercream Style Icing 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Vanilla Buttercream Style Icing 400G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


