Is Betty Crocker Vanilla Sugar Free Muffin Mix 320g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sucralose), Veg etable Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ca lcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Emul sifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), M odified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, Thickener (Xant han Gum), Flavour.

Check Betty Crocker Vanilla Sugar Free Muffin Mix 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Vanilla Sugar Free Muffin Mix 320g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking