Is Betty Crockers Delights Super Moist Strawberry Cake Mix Vegan?

Description
Prepares a sweet, pronounced strawberry-flavored cake with a tender, moist crumb; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Reviewers note consistent, easy-to-follow results, reliable moisture, and soft texture, while some mention an artificially intense sweetness; often paired with buttercream or cream-style frostings for parties and everyday home occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- +3 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepares a sweet, pronounced strawberry-flavored cake with a tender, moist crumb; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Reviewers note consistent, easy-to-follow results, reliable moisture, and soft texture, while some mention an artificially intense sweetness; often paired with buttercream or cream-style frostings for parties and everyday home occasions.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate). Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters, Salt, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Betty Crockers Delights Super Moist Strawberry Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crockers Delights Super Moist Strawberry Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crockers Delights Super Moist Strawberry Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


