Is Betty Jane Candies Gremlin Snackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • dairy cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(in Descending Order Of Predominance By Weight): Sweeteners (corn Syrup, Sugar), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanillin An Artificial Flavor), Select Topper Pecans, Evaporated Milk, Dairy Cream, Whole Milk, Salt.

Check Betty Jane Candies Gremlin Snackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go