Is Betty Winters Caramel Biscuit Cake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cake mix: sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), cocoa powder (3%), raising agent (e450(i), e500(ii)), rapeseed oil. caramelised biscuit crumb (2.6%): wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil (palm, rapeseed), candy sugar syrup, raising agent (e500i), salt, cassia cinnamon icing mix: icing sugar, colour (e150a)

Check Betty Winters Caramel Biscuit Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking