Is Betty Winters Green Natural Food Colouring Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- glycerol
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycerol, Water, Emulsifier @(Polysorbate 80), Spirulina, Colour (Curcumin, Suitable for vegetarians & vegans, free from artificial colours, flavourings & preservatives.
Check Betty Winters Green Natural Food Colouring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Winters Green Natural Food Colouring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
Del Monte Harvest Selects Beans Green Blue Lake Whole with Natural Sea Salt - 14.5 Oz
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


