Is Beverly International UMP Ultimate Muscle Protein Rocky Road -- 32.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk, soy
- sodium caseinate
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Powder (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Food Starch, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Borage Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy (Lecithin), Egg Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Wheat Tree Nuts
Check Beverly International UMP Ultimate Muscle Protein Rocky Road -- 32.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beverly International UMP Ultimate Muscle Protein Rocky Road -- 32.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Beverly International UMP Ultimate Muscle Protein Rocky Road -- 32.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


