Is Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, beef-like flavor with a mild umami note and neutral seasoning; texture is crumbly yet moist, browning and holding form when sautéed. Commonly used as a substitute in tacos, burgers, Bolognese, chili, and casseroles. Reviewers note realistic mouthfeel and utility, while citing occasional greasiness and uneven seasoning with occasional aftertaste.

Description
Savory, beef-like flavor with a mild umami note and neutral seasoning; texture is crumbly yet moist, browning and holding form when sautéed. Commonly used as a substitute in tacos, burgers, Bolognese, chili, and casseroles. Reviewers note realistic mouthfeel and utility, while citing occasional greasiness and uneven seasoning with occasional aftertaste.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein*, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Mung Bean Protein, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Juice Extract (for color).
Check Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


