Is Beyond Beef® Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- potassium lactate
- natural flavors
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, pea protein, avocado oil, natural flavors, rice protein, lentil protein, 2% or less of methylcellulose, potato starch, pea starch, potassium lactate, faba bean protein, apple extract, pomegranate concentrate, potassium salt, spice, vinegar, vegetable juice color (with beet)
Check Beyond Beef® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Beef® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Granule


