Is Beyond Dog Food Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken liver
- organic chicken broth
- organic chicken
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- vitamin a supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
organic chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic chicken, organic chicken broth, organic chicken liver, organic sweet potatoes, minerals (potassium chloride, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, copper sulfate, manganese sulfate, potassium iodide), sodium selenite, guar gum, carrageenan, choline chloride, vitamins (vitamin E supplement, niacin (vitamin B-3), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B-1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B-5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B-6), riboflavin supplement (vitamin B-2), vitamin B-12 supplement, vitamin A supplement, folic acid (vitamin B-9), vitamin D-3 supplement)
Check Beyond Dog Food Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Dog Food Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Beyond Dog Food Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


