Is Beyond Good Chocolate, Heirloom, Pure Dark, Madagascar, 70% Cocoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intense dark bar offers pronounced bitter-sweet depth with subtle floral and red-fruit notes; texture is smooth with a firm snap and clean melt. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, and baking. Reviewers note consistent flavor intensity, refined mouthfeel, and suitability both for regular tasting and culinary applications.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk & tree nuts
milk & tree nuts
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense dark bar offers pronounced bitter-sweet depth with subtle floral and red-fruit notes; texture is smooth with a firm snap and clean melt. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, and baking. Reviewers note consistent flavor intensity, refined mouthfeel, and suitability both for regular tasting and culinary applications.
Ingredients
Organic Madagascar Cocoa Beans, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier). May Contain Traces Of Milk & Tree Nuts.
Check Beyond Good Chocolate, Heirloom, Pure Dark, Madagascar, 70% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Good Chocolate, Heirloom, Pure Dark, Madagascar, 70% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Beyond Good Chocolate, Heirloom, Pure Dark, Madagascar, 70% Cocoa is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


