Is Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried turkey protein
- lard
- dried chicken protein
- including bone
- chicken
- skin
dried turkey protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken* (19.5%) (including Bone, Meat, Skin), Dried Cassava* (19%), Dried Chicken Protein (19%), Pea Starch, Lard, Dried Pea*, Dried Beet Pulp (3.0%), Dried Turkey Protein, Digest, Pea Protein, Minerals, Dried Red Beetroot* (0.5%), *Natural ingredients
Check Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Where to buy
Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Dried


