Is Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried turkey protein
- lard
- dried chicken protein
- including bone
- chicken
- skin
dried turkey protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken* (19.5%) (including Bone, Meat, Skin), Dried Cassava* (19%), Dried Chicken Protein (19%), Pea Starch, Lard, Dried Pea*, Dried Beet Pulp (3.0%), Dried Turkey Protein, Digest, Pea Protein, Minerals, Dried Red Beetroot* (0.5%), *Natural ingredients
Check Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Where to buy
Beyond Grain Free Dry Dog Food Rich in Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Dried


