Is Beyond Meat Beef Swedish Meatball Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavoring
  • protein comparison based on usda database of 24% dv protein in 85 g of traditional meatballs

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil (Non-gmo Identity Preserved), Palm Oil (Contributes To Production Of Certified Sustainable Palm Oil), Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Calcium Sulfate, Methylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sorbitol, Sugar (Evaporated Cane Juice), Caramel Color (Ammonium And Sulfite Free, Protein Comparison Based On Usda Database Of 24% Dv Protein In 85 G Of Traditional Meatballs), Spices, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Sunflower Oil

Check Beyond Meat Beef Swedish Meatball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Beef Swedish Meatball is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich