Is Beyond Meat Beef Swedish Meatball Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- protein comparison based on usda database of 24% dv protein in 85 g of traditional meatballs
- natural flavoring
- calcium sulfate
protein comparison based on usda database of 24% dv protein in 85 g of traditional meatballs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil (Non-gmo Identity Preserved), Palm Oil (Contributes To Production Of Certified Sustainable Palm Oil), Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Calcium Sulfate, Methylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sorbitol, Sugar (Evaporated Cane Juice), Caramel Color (Ammonium And Sulfite Free, Protein Comparison Based On Usda Database Of 24% Dv Protein In 85 G Of Traditional Meatballs), Spices, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Sunflower Oil
Check Beyond Meat Beef Swedish Meatball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Meat Beef Swedish Meatball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Beyond Meat Beef Swedish Meatball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


