Is Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Beyond Meat offers a plant-based ground beef alternative that is vegan, soy-free, and gluten-free. It is available in 16 fl oz packs of 4. While some individuals have negative opinions about the taste and smell of the product, many find it suitable for making chili.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Flavour, Cocoa Butter, Dried Yeast, Mung Bean Protein, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Sugars (Apple Extract, Pomegranate Extract), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Beet Juice Extract (Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Carrot Powder, Vitamins And Minerals (Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Zinc Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Peas Are Legumes, People With Severe Allergies To Legumes Like Peanuts Should Be Cautious When Introducing Pea Protein Into Their Diet Because Of The Possibility Of A Pea Allergy, Contains No Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich